Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20th January, 2023

We, Peoplebox Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Company”) are the owners of the website www.peoplebox.ai (“Website”) and the ‘Peoplebox’ software “Software”. The Website and the Software are collectively referred to as the “Platform”. The Website showcases our Software and features available on the Software, including OKRs, performance management & employee engagement (“Services”). 

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Platform. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Platform.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE PLATFORM, PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR ALTERNATIVELY CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE PLATFORM. SUCH AN INTIMATION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT CAN BE PROVIDED BY EMAIL TO COMMUNICATION DETAILS MENTIONED BELOW.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE PLATFORM ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE PLATFORM.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

  1. Definitions
  1. “User(s)”, “you”, “your” shall mean individuals that view and use the Platform.

  2. UK Data Protection Law” means the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing.

  1. Personal Information Collected

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the User, including but not limited to a User’s name, mobile number, email address, company name and designation.

  1. Personal Information collected on the Website – We may collect Personal Information from you when you (a) visit our Website, (b) when you book a demo, (c) when you sign up to create an account on our Website, (d) when you contact us through our ‘contact us page’, (e) when you use the free trial option on our Website, we may collect Personal Information, including your name, email address, phone number, company name, country name.

  1. Personal Information collected via the Software – We may collect your Personal Information including your name, email address, contact number when you sign on our Website and up and create an account to use our Services.

 

  1. Personal Information collected for recruitment purposes: When you apply for a job at our Company through the careers page on our Website, we may collect Personal Information, including but not limited to your name, email address, contact number, location, CV, resume. We may also collect financial information, including but not limited to your previous salary and CTC.

  1. Social Media Platform – If you subscribe to our blogs, newsletters, contact us through social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc. (“Social Media”), we may get access to your Personal Information on such Social Media (such as your name, email id, and phone). 

  1. Log Data – When you visit the Website or use the Software either directly or through third party websites, whether you have signed-in or are just browsing the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data“). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP“) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit/use, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other product performance and analytical data.

  1. Payment Information – You may elect to pay for the Services through our Platform, we may collect certain information such as name and email address to process your request. You will be required to provide certain payment information directly to our payment processing partners, including but not limited to your name, credit/debit card information. We do not access, store or collect your credit/debit card information.

  1. Google API Service (Google Login, Google Calendar Data)

We also use Google API Service, an API service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). You can find information about how we store on how we store information below:

  1. When you “Signup with Google”, we collect your Name and Email

  2. When you “Give Access to your calendar” we get Access to your Primary Calendar and All events in your Primary Calendar. We store your Name, Email, Access Token, Refresh Token, Primary Calendar Id, All upcoming event details (id, event summary, start time, end time) and email addresses of the guests in the events in our servers to Access Google Calendar and show relevant information in Peoplebox

  3. We check for new events created in your Calendar at regular intervals (eg: daily, twice a day) and show them in our interface. You can further use those events to set up meeting agendas & follow-up notes in our product.

  4. We also take authorization for creating new events and inviting your colleagues from your Google Calendar. This happens when you create a new event from our product, a Google Calendar invite will go to the person whom you are setting up the event with.

  5. We also integrate with Google Sheets which requires the user to give permission to their Google Drive. This is an opt-in feature for OKRs.

For further understanding User data policies, please read Google API Services User Data Policy.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies and/or similar in-house and third-party tracking tools to track user traffic patterns. Tracking tools also used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website and our Services. You may choose to disable cookies through your browser settings. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy (peoplebox.ai/cookies-policy)

  1. Accuracy of Information

User undertakes that he/she shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, correctness, or truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with us whether of its own or any third party. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he/she has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with the Company, obtained a written consent from such third party and the Company shall not be responsible for verifying the same. The User understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to inform you about our Services and to respond to your requests;

  2. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online)

  3. to provide you with a better experience when you access our Platform and to improve the Services;

  4. to process job applications (if you apply for a position with our organization)

  5. to maintain and manage our Platform;

  6. to manage our relationship with you;

  7. for internal record keeping; and

  8. to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

  1. Disclosures

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

  1. Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to improve the Offerings, provide feedback and respond to their queries.

  2. Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Platform and/ or providing the Offerings. All such service providers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  3. Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.

  4. Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

  1. Data Retention

We will retain User’s Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services. We may also retain and use User’s Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  1. Security

Your Personal Information is stored on third party cloud infrastructure. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we will take necessary measures to mitigate such events. Our security program is audited under SOC 2 Type 2 standards. 

  1. Your Rights

You have the  right to access  Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, right to object to our use of  Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process  Personal Information Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to complete a Personal Information request form or seek certain details to verify the request. All requests for Personal Information will be handled within a reasonable period of time. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact support@peoplebox.ai>. 

  1. Choice and Opt-Out

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Platform and Services, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Services, and (d) newsletters. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing support@peoplebox.ai with your specific request.

  1. Information for EU and UK Visitors 

Residents of the European Union (“EU”) and United Kingdom (“UK”) should note that this Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing (“UK Privacy Laws”). As per the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal information collected as a result of your use / access of the Website and Processors of the Personal information collected as a result of your use / access of the Services.

Legal Basis (for EU residents and UK residents): We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal bases of consent, contract, or on the basis of our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.

Transfer of your personal information across borders (for EU Residents): The Personal Information we collect (of EU and UK residents) is stored on servers located in the EU region. Personal Information might be processed outside the EU and UK. We collect and transfer Personal Information outside the EU and UK in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws. If you have questions, please contact alagu(at)peoplebox(dot)ai

Your Rights (For EU and UK Residents): 

You have the right to request us:

  1.  to let you know what Personal Information belonging to you,

  2.  we hold in our possession, 

  3. withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information, 

  4. right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, 

  5. right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, 

  6. right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, 

  7. right to object to our use of your Personal Information, 

  8. you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. 

UK residents have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact support@peoplebox.ai.

Governing Laws: For any EU and UK residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed respectively by the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws.

  1. Links to other Websites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites/platforms/applications of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/platforms/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/ platforms/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/platforms/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/platforms/applications. 

  1. Limitation of liability

To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Children’s Privacy

This Website is not meant for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. If you are a child under the age of 18 years, please do not provide any Personal Information on this Website. If the legal representative of the child discovers that the child has provided us with Personal Information, we request the legal representative of the child to contact us support@peoplebox.ai to have the Personal Information deleted.

  1. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy shall in all respects be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, United States of America. Any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Delaware. 

  1. Changes To This Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Website and indicate the date of the latest revision. If such modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change via email or through our Website.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns or grievances about this Privacy Policy, or wish to withdraw your consent in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can reach out to our appointed grievance redressal officer Allagappan Muthuraman via email at support@peoplebox.ai.

 

Share this blog

Privacy Policy
[Sassy_Social_Share]