Opens in a new tab
Logo of Peoplebox.ai - blue font

Free HR tool

AI offer letter generator and free offer letter format

Add the role, pay and joining date, and get a professional job offer letter in seconds. Ready offer letter formats for 14 countries, an offer letter template for any other country, and download in Word or PDF.

  • Free with work email
  • 14 country formats
  • Word and PDF download

Last updated October 2026

Create the offer letter

Pick the country, then fill in the details. Fields without "optional" are required.

Company

Candidate and role

Pay and terms

Benefits (pick any)

Sign-off

Offer letter
Your letter will appear here
Fill in the form and select Generate offer letterYou can edit every word before you copy, download or print it.
Click the text to edit it

Get your offer letter

Fill this in once with your work email to see your letter. After that you can use every Peoplebox HR tool for free.

By continuing you agree to receive occasional product emails from Peoplebox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Offer letter format and AI offer letter generator by Peoplebox showing a job offer letter with role, CTC, joining date and benefits
The free AI offer letter generator creates offer letters in 14 country formats, or for any country, ready to sign.

How to write an offer letter with this generator

A good offer letter is clear about the role, pay and terms, so the candidate can say yes with confidence. The generator handles the structure and wording; you add the details.

  1. Pick the country

    Choose one of 14 country formats, such as India, the US, the UK, the UAE or Singapore, or pick Other country and enter your own country and currency.

  2. Add the role and pay

    Enter the company, candidate, job title, joining date and compensation. Add variable pay and benefits if they are part of the offer.

  3. Generate, edit and download

    Edit the letter directly on the page, then download it in Word or PDF, or copy it into your email. Have HR or legal review it before you send it.

Offer letter format: what to include

Every letter the generator creates follows this standard offer letter format, whatever the country. Use it as a checklist, or copy the ready format below and fill in the brackets.

  1. Company details and date

    Company name, city and the date the letter is issued.

  2. Candidate name and subject line

    Who the offer is for and the role being offered.

  3. Job title and reporting line

    Title, department, manager, employment type and work location.

  4. Joining date

    The agreed start date and where to report on day one.

  5. Compensation

    Salary or CTC in local currency, how often it is paid, any salary breakdown and variable pay.

  6. Benefits

    Health insurance, statutory and retirement benefits, paid leave and other perks.

  7. Terms of employment

    Probation and notice period, or at-will employment in the US, with a reference to local labour law.

  8. Conditions of the offer

    Background checks, documents to submit and confidentiality obligations.

  9. Acceptance deadline

    The date by which the candidate should accept the offer.

  10. Signatures

    Signature lines for the company signatory and the candidate.

Simple offer letter format (copy and paste)

[Company name]
[City], [Date]

[Candidate name]
[Candidate address]

Subject: Offer of employment for the role of [Job title]

Dear [Candidate first name],

We are pleased to offer you the position of [Job title] in the [Department] team at [Company name]. You will report to [Manager name, title].

Position details
Employment type: [Full-time / Part-time / Contract / Internship]
Work location: [Office / Hybrid / Remote], [City]
Joining date: [Date]
Salary: [Amount and currency] per [year / month], paid [monthly]
Variable pay: [Bonus or incentive, if any]
Probation: [Number] months
Notice period: [Number] days

Benefits
[Health insurance, retirement benefits, paid leave and other perks]

Conditions of this offer
This offer is subject to satisfactory background and reference checks, and to you submitting [list of documents] on or before your joining date.

Please confirm your acceptance by signing and returning a copy of this letter by [Date].

We look forward to welcoming you to the team.

Sincerely,
[Signatory name]
[Signatory title]
[Company name]

Candidate acceptance
I accept this offer of employment on the terms set out above.
Signature: ____________  Date: ____________

Offer letter samples

Five offer letter samples for common hiring situations. Open any sample, copy it and replace the details, or use the generator above to build your own in Word or PDF.

Job offer letter sample: software engineer (India)

Acme Technologies Pvt Ltd
Bengaluru, 13 Oct 2026

Subject: Offer of employment for the role of Senior Software Engineer

Dear Neha,

We are delighted to offer you the position of Senior Software Engineer in the Engineering team at Acme Technologies Pvt Ltd, reporting to Rohan Iyer, Engineering Manager.

  • Employment type: Full-time, hybrid, Bengaluru office
  • Joining date: 2 Nov 2026
  • Annual CTC: ₹18,00,000 (fixed pay of ₹17,40,000 and variable pay of up to ₹60,000 based on performance)
  • Probation: 6 months; notice period after confirmation: 30 days
  • Benefits: group health insurance, Provident Fund and gratuity, paid leave

A detailed salary break-up is attached as Annexure A. This offer is subject to satisfactory background checks and to you submitting your relieving letter, ID and address proof, and education certificates.

Please confirm your acceptance by signing and returning a copy of this letter by 20 Oct 2026.

Sincerely,
Kavya Nair, Head of People

Fresher offer letter format (India)

Brightpath Solutions Pvt Ltd
Pune, 13 Oct 2026

Subject: Offer of employment for the role of Graduate Engineer Trainee

Dear Arjun,

Congratulations! Following your campus interview, we are pleased to offer you the position of Graduate Engineer Trainee at Brightpath Solutions Pvt Ltd.

  • Employment type: Full-time, on-site, Pune
  • Joining date: 1 Dec 2026
  • Annual CTC: ₹4,50,000
  • Training period: 3 months, followed by probation of 6 months
  • Notice period after confirmation: 30 days

This offer is subject to you completing your degree with the minimum required marks and submitting your final marksheets, ID and address proof on your joining date.

Please confirm your acceptance by replying to this email by 25 Oct 2026.

Sincerely,
HR Team, Brightpath Solutions Pvt Ltd

Internship offer letter format

Northstar Media
Mumbai, 13 Oct 2026

Subject: Internship offer for the role of Marketing Intern

Dear Sana,

We are happy to offer you an internship as a Marketing Intern in our Growth team at Northstar Media.

  • Duration: 3 months, from 3 Nov 2026 to 2 Feb 2027
  • Work mode: hybrid, Mumbai office
  • Stipend: ₹20,000 per month
  • Mentor: Priya Desai, Growth Manager
  • On completion: internship certificate, and a possible full-time offer based on performance

During the internship you will be expected to follow company policies and keep company information confidential. Either party may end the internship with 7 days' written notice.

Please confirm your acceptance by 20 Oct 2026.

Best regards,
Rahul Menon, People Operations

Employment offer letter template (United States)

Acme Inc.
Austin, TX, October 13, 2026

Subject: Offer of employment for the role of Account Executive

Dear Jordan,

We are pleased to offer you the position of Account Executive on the Sales team at Acme Inc., reporting to Maria Lopez, Sales Director.

  • Employment type: full-time, exempt, remote
  • Start date: November 2, 2026
  • Base salary: $75,000 per year, paid bi-weekly
  • Commission: on-target earnings of $40,000 per year, per the sales compensation plan
  • Benefits: medical, dental and vision insurance, 401(k) plan, paid time off

Your employment with Acme Inc. is at-will. This offer is contingent on a satisfactory background check and on documents that verify your eligibility to work in the United States, as required by Form I-9.

Please sign and return this letter by October 20, 2026.

Sincerely,
Chris Taylor, VP of People

Offer letter format UAE

Acme Technologies FZ-LLC
Dubai, 13 Oct 2026

Subject: Offer of employment for the role of Project Manager

Dear Omar,

We are pleased to offer you the position of Project Manager at Acme Technologies FZ-LLC, reporting to the Head of Delivery.

  • Employment type: full-time, on-site, Dubai
  • Joining date: 1 Dec 2026
  • Gross salary: AED 25,000 per month (basic salary AED 15,000, housing allowance AED 7,000, transport allowance AED 3,000)
  • Probation: 6 months; notice period: 30 days
  • Benefits: medical insurance, annual leave, annual air ticket, end of service gratuity as per the UAE Labour Law

This offer is subject to approval of your employment visa and work permit, a medical fitness test, and attested education certificates. Your employment will be governed by the UAE Labour Law and your employment contract.

Please confirm your acceptance by 20 Oct 2026.

Sincerely,
Layla Haddad, HR Manager

Offer letter format example generated for a senior software engineer in India, showing role, CTC table, probation and notice period
How a generated offer letter looks in the tool, ready to edit and download in Word or PDF.

Offer letter vs appointment letter

In India, companies often send both. The offer letter comes first; the appointment letter confirms the full terms once the candidate joins.

PointOffer letterAppointment letter
When it is sentAfter selection, before joiningOn or after the joining date
PurposeOffers the job and key termsConfirms the appointment and full terms of employment
DetailShort: role, pay, joining date, main termsDetailed: duties, policies, leave, termination and code of conduct
Candidate actionAccepts or declines by a deadlineSigns to confirm the terms
Legal weightAn offer that becomes binding once accepted, depending on local lawUsually treated as the employment contract

Sample CTC break-up (Annexure A)

Indian offer letters usually attach a salary break-up. Here is a simple example for an annual CTC of ₹18,00,000. Components vary by company and state.

ComponentMonthly (₹)Annual (₹)
Basic salary60,0007,20,000
House rent allowance (HRA)30,0003,60,000
Special allowance48,7505,85,000
Employer Provident Fund contribution1,80021,600
Gratuity2,88534,620
Medical insurance premium1,56518,780
Fixed CTC1,45,00017,40,000
Variable pay (up to)60,000
Total CTC18,00,000

Offer letter format by country

The structure is the same everywhere, but pay terms, notice rules and statutory benefits change by country. The generator switches these automatically when you pick a country. For any other country, choose Other country and enter your own details.

CountryPayTermsStatutory benefitsKey documents
IndiaAnnual CTC in INR, salary break-up annexure3 to 6 months; notice 30 to 90 daysProvident Fund, gratuityRelieving letter, ID and address proof
United StatesBase salary or hourly rate in USD, pay frequencyAt-will employment; FLSA exempt or non-exempt401(k), health insuranceForm I-9 eligibility documents
United KingdomAnnual gross salary in GBP, paid monthlyProbation up to 6 months; notice often 1 monthWorkplace pension, paid holidayRight to work check
UAEMonthly salary in AED split into basic, housing and transportProbation up to 6 months; UAE Labour LawEnd of service gratuity, medical insuranceVisa, work permit, Emirates ID
Saudi ArabiaMonthly salary in SAR with allowancesProbation usually 90 days; Saudi Labour LawGOSI, end of service awardWork visa and iqama
Qatar and KuwaitMonthly salary in QAR or KWD with allowancesProbation and notice as per local Labour LawEnd of service gratuity or indemnityWork visa, QID or Civil ID
SingaporeMonthly basic salary in SGDKey employment terms under the Employment ActCPF for citizens and PRs, AWSWork pass if not a citizen or PR
AustraliaAnnual base salary in AUD plus superannuationNational Employment StandardsSuperannuation, annual and personal leaveRight to work evidence
CanadaAnnual base salary in CAD, paid bi-weeklyProvincial employment standardsHealth and dental, RRSPEligibility to work in Canada
PhilippinesMonthly basic salary in PHP, paid semi-monthlyProbation up to 6 months; Labor CodeSSS, PhilHealth, Pag-IBIG, 13th month payNBI clearance, government IDs
Pakistan, Malaysia, South AfricaMonthly salary in PKR, MYR or ZARProbation and notice per contract and local lawEOBI, EPF and SOCSO, or UIF and medical aidCNIC, IC or ID, qualifications

Sources for country rules: Ministry of Labour and Employment, India, US Department of Labor (FLSA), GOV.UK employment contracts, UAE Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation, Fair Work Ombudsman, Australia, Ministry of Manpower, Singapore.

Tips for a better job offer letter

An offer letter is often the first formal document a new hire receives. Check yours against these four points before you send it.

Match what you discussed

Pay, title and joining date should match exactly what was agreed in the final conversation. Surprises at this stage cost you candidates.

Keep it short and clear

Put the key terms in a simple list or table. Detailed policies belong in the employment contract or handbook, not the offer letter.

Set a fair deadline

Five to seven days is common. Too short feels like pressure; too long leaves your other candidates waiting.

Get a legal review once

Ask HR or legal to approve your standard wording, then reuse it. Employment terms differ by country and state.

Offer letter FAQs

Is the offer letter generator free?

Yes, it is completely free. Fill in a short form once with your name, work email and phone number, and you can create up to 10 offer letters. The simple offer letter format and samples on this page are free to copy without any form. No credit card needed.

Which countries does the offer letter generator support?

It has ready formats for India, the United States, the United Kingdom, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Singapore, Australia, Canada, the Philippines, Pakistan, Malaysia and South Africa. For any other country, choose Other country, enter the country and currency, and the letter uses neutral terms that work anywhere.

Can I download the offer letter format in Word or PDF?

Yes. After you generate the letter, select Download Word to get an editable Word file, or Download PDF to save it as a PDF. You can also copy the text into an email or your HR system.

Does the offer letter generator work for my country?

Yes. It has ready formats for 14 countries, and for any other country you can choose Other country, enter your country and currency, and get a letter in neutral wording that works anywhere.

What is an offer letter?

An offer letter is a formal document from an employer that offers a candidate a job. It confirms the role, pay, joining date, benefits and key terms of employment, and asks the candidate to accept by a set date.

What should an offer letter include?

An offer letter should include the company details, candidate name, job title, reporting manager, employment type, work location, joining date, compensation, benefits, probation or at-will terms, conditions of the offer, an acceptance deadline and signature lines.

Is an offer letter legally binding?

It depends on the wording and the country. In India, a signed offer letter is often treated as part of the employment terms. In the US, offer letters usually state at-will employment and are not a guarantee of employment for a fixed period. Ask HR or legal to review your template.

What is the difference between an offer letter and an appointment letter?

An offer letter is sent before joining to make the job offer. An appointment letter, common in India, is issued on or after joining and confirms the full terms of employment in more detail.

How do I write CTC in an offer letter?

State the total annual cost to company in INR, mention any variable pay separately, and attach a salary break-up showing basic pay, allowances, Provident Fund and other components.

How long should a candidate get to accept an offer?

Five to seven working days is common. Senior roles or candidates with notice periods may need more time to decide.

What does offer letter mean in Hindi?

In Hindi, an offer letter is called प्रस्ताव पत्र or नौकरी का प्रस्ताव पत्र. It is the formal letter a company sends to a selected candidate with the job title, salary, joining date and key terms of the job.

Is my data stored?

No. The letter is generated in your browser and its content is never saved. We keep only the name, work email and phone number you enter in the form.

Can Peoplebox help with hiring?

Yes. Peoplebox Nova runs AI-led interviews and screening, so recruiters can shortlist faster and send offers to the right candidates sooner. Book a demo to see it.